Consumption Tax Adjustment on the Change of Use of Fixed Assets
FY2026 JCT Reform Update: Extended 8-Year Transitional Deduction Schedule and Reduced JPY 100M Cap for Non-Registered Supplier Purchases
2023/08/24 1 min read

In some cases, after a company has been dissolved the disposal of its assets or the discharge of its debts result in gains and so a large gain can arise in the financial year during liquidation. The use of tax losses is therefore of key importance. If the carried forward blue tax return losses do not cover the gain on debt forgiveness, the use of expired losses is permitted under certain requirements. Further, where the dissolved company is a large company for tax purposes, use of blue tax return losses is limited 50% of taxable income. It is important to note that if residual assets remain in the last business year, the use of expired losses is not possible. Therefore, from the stage of dissolution, tax planning should be carefully carried out and the timing of asset disposal and debt forgiveness should be considered.
...To read the rest of the article, click on the PDF file below.
FY2026 JCT Reform Update: Extended 8-Year Transitional Deduction Schedule and Reduced JPY 100M Cap for Non-Registered Supplier Purchases
Under Japan’s consumption tax rules, input tax credits for "adjustable fixed assets" are credited upon acquisition. However, if the use of assets changes within three years, an adjustment is required.
Revenue recognition is a key performance metric affecting financial figures. This article explores examples of differences between accounting and tax treatment in Japan.
If you are interested in receiving our latest insights, You can sign up to our mailing list.